Gratuit

TRUE2018 - Day two

Informations sur l'événement

Partager cet événement

Date et heure

Adresse

Adresse

École Normale Supérieure

45 Rue d'Ulm

75005 Paris

France

Afficher la carte

Description de l'événement

Description

The Right Use of the Earth

KNOWLEDGE, POWER AND DUTIES IN A FINITE PLANET


Paris, 29 May-1st June 2018

9:30 (Jaurès) Plenary session: Planetarization of the World, Planetarisation of Law?
Speakers: Magali Reghezza ENS CERES, Luca d’Ambrosio, CDF

10:45 Coffee Break

11:00 (Jaurès) : Roundtable : Droit, Terre et Territoire (en français)
Chair: Alain Supiot, Collège de France
Participants: Augustin Berque, EHESS - Giuseppe Longo, ENS - Danouta Liberski, CNRS -
Pierre Etienne-Kenfack, Université de Yaoundé II

11:00 (room 236A) Early modern geopower/ geoknowledge
Chair : Patrick Boucheron*
Participants:
Jean-Baptiste Fressoz, From the “sacred tree” to the “sacred earth”: natural theology, water cycle and climate change 1500-1700.
Lisa Barnett, The Reformation’s Anthropocene: Gender, Global Catastrophe, and Embodied Geologic Agency in Sixteenth-Century Italy.
Sara Miglietti, “For our land and the whole of Europe”: local and global in early modern debates on climate change
Lino Camprubi, Blue Planet: Science, Technology and Law in the Emergence of the Global Ocean, 16th-19th century

13.00 Lunch

14.30-17.00 (Jaurès): Ingrain Nature into Law: Lessons from Indigenous Cosmologies
Chair: Catherine Le Bris
Participants: Betsan Martin, Linda Te Aho, Living Well with the Earth:the Whanganui River Act of 2017.
Ellen Kohl, Jaime Walenta, Is Nature a Person too? The legal and scalar movement of personhood as a tool for
governing the Anthropocene
Gonzalo Sozzo, The concepts of “Good Living” and “Long Last Development” in the South-American constitutional case-law.
Delphine Couveinhes-Matsumoto*, Indigenous peoples’ cosmogony in the Interamerican Court of Human Rights caselaw
Emilie Gaillard, Towards a transgenerational legal matrix:tools and practices

16.00-18.30 (Résistants): Governing transnational commons
Chair: tbc
Participants: Martine Chalvet, Silva Mediterranea: A Mediterranean international cooperation
Omer Aloni, Whaling and the governance of limited oceans by international law, 1919-1939
Margot Lyautey, Nazi ‘Geopower’: expansion, experts and the right use of the land, 1930-1945.
Jamie Linton, Myriam Saadé-Sbeih, Global water and its limitations.
Anna-Katharina Laboissière, Collect, save, adapt: biodiversity repositories and archiving in times of ecological catastrophe.

18.30 End of the second day

Partager avec les amis

Date et heure

Adresse

École Normale Supérieure

45 Rue d'Ulm

75005 Paris

France

Afficher la carte

Sauvegarder cet événement

Événement sauvegardé